One of the most well-known benefits of almond oil is its ability to keep your skin and hair looking great! It is a very mild hypoallergenic oil which makes it safe for sensitive skin, even for babies!
Probably because of its antioxidant properties, sweet almond oil is known for protecting skin from the damage done by UV radiation (sun) and keeping skin supple. Almond oil can be a natural remedy for eczema and psoriasis. As a safe remedy to treat these skin conditions, almond oil helps relieve the itchiness, inflammation and redness that can be caused by psoriasis or eczema.
Using coconut oil is wonderful for skin health and works especially well as a moisturizer for your face because It absorbs quickly and is non-greasy. It also helps to Lock in Moisture After Showers — Coconut oil will hydrate dry skin and helps to soothe skin after shaving. Additionally, coconut oil has a natural SPF and is great for protecting your skin from sun damage!
Grape Seed Oil-
Grape Seed oil is high in omega-6 fatty acids and vitamin E. The oil can be used in hair and on the skin as part of your beauty regimen. Vitamin E helps battle the damage to you skin done by free radicals (environmental factors like sun, pollution, wind), while omega-6 fatty acids are necessary for skin barrier functioning, helping to reduce inflammation in the skin's middle and outer layers. Grape seed oil penetrates your skin quickly so it won’t leave your skin feeling oily, and since Grape Seed oil doesn't clog pores, it's ideal for all skin types, including oily skin that needs moisturizing.
Vitamin E Oil
Vitamin E is a naturally derived oil found in sources like avocados, olive oil, and sweet potatoes—and our bodies also produce it. Vitamin E oil is an antioxidant, meaning it fights the free radicals in our bodies that are caused by unprotected UV exposure and pollution. Free radicals cause cell mutation, which leads to fine lines, wrinkles, and dark spots, not to mention diseases like skin cancer. But because vitamin E is usually in an oil form, it does not mix well with water-based products, so if you use it in its pure form, be sure to completely dry your skin before applying the oil, or it won't absorb into your skin.
Shea butter comes from the seeds of the fruit of the Shea (Karite) tree , and is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F. It offers UV protection (SPF ~6) and provides your skin with nourishing fatty acids and the nutrients necessary for collagen production. Shea butter has been used in Africa and many other locations for years to improve skin and hair. The concentration of natural vitamins and fatty acids in Shea butter makes it incredibly nourishing and moisturizing for skin, and due to its cinnamic acid and other natural properties, Shea butter is also an anti-inflammatory. It aids in the skin’s natural collagen production and contains natural acids that protect the skin to prevent drying. With long-term use, many people report softer skin and fewer wrinkles !
In the world of skin care, mango butter is a popular go- to, well known for its moisturizing essential fatty acids and vitamin content. Due to being rich in vitamins C and A, mango butter can help produce a more plump and firm appearance, while encouraging revitalized, glowing skin. Vitamin A helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and gives the skin an overall more youthful look. Mango butter is also great for soothing and moisturizing dry patches, and even sensitive skin can benefit from daily application of mango butter!
Kokum butter has been used in eastern medicine for hundreds of years. This restorative product comes from the Garcinia Indica, a tree native to the Western Ghats area of India. This magical butter is getting more and more attention for its ability to help moisturize the skin and combat the negative effects of contact with the sun or toxins (such as aging and dryness of skin). It can help treat inflammation, wrinkles and age spots. Furthermore, it does all of this without feeling heavy on your skin. It also mixes well with oils which contain higher levels of SPF, better protecting you from the sun.
Cocoa butter contains compounds called cocoa mass polyphenols (antioxidants), which can help diminish signs of aging, plus soothe sensitive skin suffering from dermatitis or rashes. Cocoa butter also makes an excellent skin moisturizer